Cola, Cola Nut, Kola, Bissy Nut
Cola acuminata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cola (KOH-luh) (Info)
Species: acuminata (ah-kew-min-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Bichea acuminata
Synonym:Bichea solitaria

Category:

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 25, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

You are right. This is the plant from which the Cola Syrup, used on Cola drinks (Coca Cola, Pepsi, etc.), is obtained. The nuts contain lots of caffeine, and are traditionally used in Africa as a medicine. Now itīs commercially cultivated in many tropical countries.

This is a not so tall tree, starting to bloom when itīs still around 5 meters tall, reaching up to 15 meters. It has a grey, thin bark, and a dense foliage. The leaves are bright green, shiny, a bit keeled in the middle.

The flowers come in panicles, bearing 10-30 flowers. There are male and perfect flowers, but thereīs not much difference between them (of course, only the perfect flowers will produce nuts). They lack petals, but the sepals are gorgeous. The flowers are star shaped, pale yellow or ... read more