PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Bloody Mary, Bloody William, Dusty Miller, Lychnis, Mullein Pinks, Rose Campion
Silene coronaria 'Gardener's World'

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Silene (sy-LEE-nee) (Info)
Species: coronaria (kor-oh-NAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Gardener's World
Synonym:Agrostemma coronaria
Synonym:Lychnis coronaria

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hastings,

Newark, Arkansas

Chico, California

Redwood City, California

San Leandro, California

Cos Cob, Connecticut

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Iowa City, Iowa

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Ellenboro, North Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Weatherford, Texas

Pewaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 25, 2003, M_Bond from Belmont, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I just bought this plant and I am very excited - it is the first DOUBLE flowered Lychnis coronaria I have ever seen. Also, the flowers are supposed to be a "deep, rich red" - not the common magenta color. Unfortunately, it is sterile so it won't reseed like the other varieties. So far it is making a beautiful clump of silvery foliage in my red garden, so when it blooms next summer, I'll post an image.

UPDATE: May 21 - It is in full bloom, and really gorgeous. The double red flowers are numerous and very showy - I still would say it is more of a magenta tone, but still very pretty, especially in contrast to its silver leaves. I added an image with a close up of the bloom.