PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Hedge Bamboo
Bambusa multiplex

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bambusa (bam-BOO-suh) (Info)
Species: multiplex (MUL-tih-pleks) (Info)
Synonym:Arundo multiplex
Synonym:Bambusa glaucescens
Synonym:Bambusa nana
Synonym:Arundinaria glaucescens
Synonym:Arundarbor nana

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Encinitas, California

Santa Barbara, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Durham, North Carolina

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 27, 2012, bmottern from Durham, NC wrote:

plant performs well for us, have seen 20' specimens in area

Positive

On Oct 26, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a hardy, clumping, densely branched bamboo. The new culms grow right next to the others, starting to branch from the base, forming a thick hedge.

It tolerates some frost and snow, but can die under temperatures of around 12F. In warmer climates, each hedge will grow fast, and can reach up to 6m tall, and several meters round. In the Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden theres an alley where these bamboos were planted in a long row in the middle. There are some benches under their shade, a nice place due to the thickness of the entangled branches and culms. But in some points they are so large that no one can pass...

It likes moist organic and well drained soil, and will apreciate some shade when young, requiring full sun when mature.