Boxleaf Euonymus, Japanese Euonymus, Japanese Spindletree
Euonymus japonicus 'Aureo-marginatus'

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Euonymus (yoo-ON-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: japonicus (juh-PON-ih-kus) (Info)
Cultivar: Aureo-marginatus
Synonym:Euonymus japonica var. aureomarginata

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Dewey, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Mountain Home, Arkansas

Calistoga, California

Fallbrook, California

Inyokern, California

Oak View, California

Cordele, Georgia

Royston, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Crofton, Kentucky

Hammond, Louisiana

Baltimore, Maryland

Staten Island, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Port Matilda, Pennsylvania

Souderton, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Clarksville, Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Toone, Tennessee

Eatonville, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Dec 19, 2014, 12junes from Severna Park, MD wrote:

My neighbor has a hedgerow of this plant. I never see any wildlife in it. It throws off shoots from limbs that touch the ground and it is hard to get rid of once established. When there are so many more beautiful choices, why choose this one?

Positive

On Jul 3, 2011, zehera from Eatonville, WA wrote:

Euonymus japonicus was growing on my property when I purchased my home. We live fairly close to Mt Rainier. Our soil is full of sulfur and is all rock and clay. It's hard to get anything to grow (besides invasive blackberries and scotch broom) without completely replacing the soil. The shrub has grown more beautiful every year in poor soil and constant rain. We're trying to root cuttings, hoping it will compete with the interlopers Highly recommend.

Positive

On Sep 20, 2009, Opoetree from Oak View, CA wrote:

Planted Euonymus japonica 'Aureo Variegata' when we moved to our new house in Oak View, CA 22+ years ago. It has done well in freezing cold and 100+ degree heat, needing minimal care. It's variegated hues are quite artistic and it definitely commands its own corner of the yard with a certain kind of easy grace.

Positive

On Aug 28, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is quite a drought tolerant plant once established. It produces great foliage all year round. This plant is easily propagated by cuttings that root readily. Will grow in poor clay soil. pokerboy.