Cubanola
Cubanola domingensis

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Cubanola (kew-ban-OH-lu) (Info)
Species: domingensis (doh-ming-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Portlandia domingensis

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Spring Valley, California

Crestview, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Miami, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Opa Locka, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 27, 2003, adol1960 from SANTO DOMINGO
Dominican Republic wrote:

Endemic plant of the Dominican Republic in the Caribbean. It grows in the north and the east part of the country, near the beach, in full sun conditions, and in the undershrubs of the low land humid forest, in full shade. Average growing temperature should be 24-26 centigrades. Highly fragant. Grows well in pots, one gallon or more.