Giant Barrel Cactus, Biznaga Gigante
Echinocactus platyacanthus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocactus (ek-in-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: platyacanthus (plat-ee-a-KAN-thus) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus ingens
Synonym:Echinocactus karwinskii
Synonym:Echinocactus helophorus
Synonym:Echinocactus visnaga
Synonym:Echinocactus grandis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Hesperia, California

San Leandro, California

San Marino, California

Henderson, Nevada

Arlington, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 3, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other common names this plant goes by are; Biznaga de Dulce; Giant Viznaga & Large Barrel Cactus.
Another synonym is Echinocactus palmeri

This cactus is easily recognized by it's large size, being the largest of all barrel cacti. The wooly hairs this plant produces have been used as filling fiber and weaving.

Neutral

On Mar 9, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Massive barrel to columnar cactus from Mexico