PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Arizona Barrel Cactus, Biznaga, Coville's Cactus, Emory Barrel, Long-spined Barrel Cactus
Ferocactus emoryi

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferocactus (fer-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: emoryi (EM-or-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus covillei
Synonym:Echinocactus emoryi
Synonym:Ferocactus covillei
Synonym:Ferocactus emoryi subsp. emoryi

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Hereford, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Carlsbad, California

Corona, California

Davis, California

Hesperia, California

Spring Valley, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 15, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This also goes by the common names of " Coville's Barrel Cactus" & "Traveler's Friend".
The 'emoryi' subspecies can reach a height of 8 feet and over 3 feet thick. It has 30 or more ribs.
The 'rectispinus' subspecies only grows up to about 5 feet high and 18 inches thick. It has about 21 ribs and the central spines are more erect.

Neutral

On Nov 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Flowers are very pretty - reddish in color and up to 3" in diameter. Typically grows in sandy desert and rocky areas as a single specimen (not in groups).

Positive

On Mar 28, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice looking tall barrel cactus native to Southwest US. Grows up to 8' tall. Colorful spines