Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Cowhorn'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Cowhorn
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Zephyrhills, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Dalton, Georgia

Brodhead, Kentucky

Baker, Louisiana

Independence, Louisiana

Laurel, Mississippi

Saint Louis, Missouri

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Spruce Creek, Pennsylvania

Ranger, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 1, 2012, tomatolarry from Dalton, GA wrote:

I tried this for the first time in 2012 and I was very happy with it. The production far exceeded the Clemson spineless I normally grow. The pods are large, tender and taste great. This is by far the best okra I've ever tried.

Positive

On Jul 30, 2006, cajunboy from Baker, LA wrote:

i grow cowhorn okra & love them . they are so prolific , you almost have to stay in the garden & keep cutting or they get too big i like them about 3 " tall , soyou can almost pick in the morning & evening.. gabe, baton rouge,la.

Positive

On Oct 30, 2003, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Cowhorn is a big okra, Large plant with extra large medium green ribbed pods. Good production and excellent quality. In good soil and a long growing season, the plant needs to be topped when it reaches 4 ft, otherwise by late August -September you will need a stepladder to pick it.