We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Okra 'White Velvet'

Abelmoschus esculentus

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: White Velvet
Hybridized by Henderson
Registered or introduced: 1890
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Valley Park, Mississippi

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 13, 2010, Drahkk from Valley Park, MS wrote:

Pods are absolutely spineless; the velvet name is well earned, as that is how they feel. No need for a ladder in the late season, as plants only grow to about 6 feet. No need to trim side branches; every branch will make pods. No need to cut leaves to force fruiting; you can't stop them from making pods. When I was tired of eating and putting up okra, I left the plants to dry up the last few pods for seed. To my surprise, when I went to collect, I found the top 2 feet of each stem covered with pods. Plenty of dry ones for seed, with fresh ones still forming at the top! Hands down the best experience I have ever had growing okra. It is sad that this variety is becoming so hard to find. I will be saving seed from it for years to come.

Edit, September 2011: I previous... read more


On Apr 21, 2004, BittysGarden from (Zone 7a) wrote:

White velvet okra has pods that are pale green-white in color, long (6-7)inches, tapering, smooth, velvety and thornless. My great grandfather grew this variety.We still grow it today. It has excellent flavor. Great for frying,gumbo and for making pickled okra.


On Oct 30, 2003, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

White Velvet is an older variety which is no longer readily available. It is similar in growth and production to Emerald but has pale green pods.