We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Broad-leaved Mustard, Cabbage Leaf Mustard, Heading Leaf Mustard, Swatow Mustard 'Red Giant'

Brassica juncea

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brassica (BRAS-ee-ka) (Info)
Species: juncea (JUN-kee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Giant
Synonym:Brassica juncea var. rugosa



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring





Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Augusta, Georgia

Douglasville, Georgia

Boise City, Oklahoma

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas (3 reports)

Radford, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 20, 2011, diggo1 from Little Rock, AR (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is my first time planting this variety of mustard for the soul purpose of eating and freezing. It's foliage is too unique for me to want to pick it. Huge deep purple leaves, almost black with lime green new growth. After seeding, I transplanted some saplings while I was thinning my rows into my flower beds. I have had plenty to eat and freeze, as well as 8 or 9 plants used as an ornamental. I seeded it in November. Covered it when the temp got down into the twenties and low teens. Here it is late March and It's lookin' really cool, with no blooms in sight yet. Great plant!


On Apr 10, 2008, konijntje from Seattle, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Gorgeous texture, breeze movement and rich deep color from this ultra fast-growing plant. The bunnies tried a few chomps but were possibly deterred from further munching by the spicy taste. Us humans, though, found the young tender leaves to have a lovely flavor. Plants didn't survive our first frost, but it was such a breeze to grow and just thrived in the full sun of a severe drought and over 100-degree summer days. Am planting more this year, for sure.


On Apr 5, 2004, daf0dil wrote:

I have just discovered the Giant Red Mustard and am now a huge fan. I live in Mississippi. I planted it in October and it is still beautiful today. I plan on doubling the amount I planted last year, this coming fall.


On Oct 30, 2003, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Red Giant is a large smooth leaf mustard. The leaves are burgandy in color rendering the plant quite ornamental. It is quite good as a raw salad green and as a boiled green. Flavor is more mild than most mustards. If Florida Broad leaf is too pungent, than Red Giant may fit your taste.