Okra 'Louisiana Green Velvet'

Abelmoschus esculentus

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Louisiana Green Velvet
Additional cultivar information:(aka Green Velvet)
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Simons Island, Georgia

Wetumka, Oklahoma

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 8, 2012, okiearkie from Wetumka, OK wrote:

I have grown this variety of okra for a number of years and like it because it will stay tender longer than other okra's. It starts out a little slow but before long it will make all the okra you can want. It is delisious fryed or pickled. If seed is saved back it will come the same every year. It doesn't get so tall as to be hard to pick. It has a branching habit so one plant can produce as many as 4 - 8 pods some times more. It does well in droughty 100 degrees weather also.


On Jul 6, 2010, ssigardening from Saint Simons Island, GA wrote:

Superior flavor compared to Cajun Delight and Clemson Spineless. All grown in the same row. Does not produce as many fruit as the Cajun or Clemson though. Plants seem to be holding up to the high heat better than other varieties. A must try!


On Aug 6, 2008, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 1940 release from the Fruit and Truck station, Hammond , Louisiana. Four-five foot plant gives good yields of 8 inch slender smooth podded velvet type okra. Well suited to heat and humidity.


On Jun 21, 2004, JeraldHolly from Etoile, TX wrote:

i know that the smooth skined variety grows very good @ etoile texas. located 21 miles east of lufkin texas. and about 55 miles west of the louisiana state border.