Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Cajun Delight'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Cajun Delight
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Canehill, Arkansas

Anderson, California

Augusta, Georgia

La Place, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 5, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Experience double the yield of other okras. More attractive tender pods, and such great flavor that non-okra lovers will convert. Early, dark-green hybrid with attractive color on pods that are tender longer. Great for pickling and cooking. Plant this AAS winner a week or ten days before other okras and stand back. 49 days. Hybrid
It grows ok here, but the plants are small, pods get tough and fibrous relatively quick, and yields are no better than standard cultivars. Under my conditions it does not compete well with Emerald, which yields better and tastes better.