Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Baby Bubba'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Baby Bubba
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orange Springs, Florida

Cedar, Minnesota

Hillsborough, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 9, 2006, Horseshoe from Efland, NC (Zone 7a) wrote:

Not a bad tasting okra, eventually. The first of the pods came on so tough they could possibly yank the teeth out of a corn-fed mule. However, as the plant matured the pods seemed to tenderize and became as palatable as any other okra. Very compact growth and would be nice for small gardens or containers. Personally, I don't like bending over that far to pick okra all season (it reminds me of too many hours picking bush beans!). Give me a row of "Betty's White" or "Clemson Spineless" any day!

Positive

On Nov 27, 2005, Michaelp from Glendale, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is a great new Okra , it is the first I have tried, that realy does do well in a container, and the fruit realy is good, and tender. It was easy to grow and has not had any problems.