Orange Bottlebrush Ginger, Red Butterfly Ginger 'Tara'

Hedychium

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Hedychium (hed-EE-kee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Tara
Synonym:Hedychium densiflorum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lowndesboro, Alabama

Long Beach, California

Bronson, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Yulee, Florida

Prairieville, Louisiana

Stilwell, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Sumter, South Carolina

Spring, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 8, 2015, siege2055 from Stilwell, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Very slow growing, have had it in a pot to hopefully get some divisions before trying in the ground overwinter, and after 2 years it only has 2 stems. Not nearly as prolific as my white butterfly ginger. It did overwinter very well inside an unheated greenhouse though that got down to the high twenties just covered with frost cloth, so it does appear very cold hardy.

Positive

On Jul 31, 2009, Actee from Paris,
France wrote:

The flowers provide a dramatic effect but are unfortunately short-lived. The foliage is very attractive with straight stems. In a sandy soil with a thick bed of straw on it, this plant has shown to be hardy to 0F ! The winter was snowy, too.

Positive

On Nov 2, 2003, SusanDMD from Charlotte, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Planted 12/03. Bought from Fraser's Thimble Farms - Canada. Bloomed 9/03. Beautiful flower. Spread rapidly for first year.

BACK TO TOP