Ernest August's Palm
Chamaedorea ernesti-augusti

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chamaedorea (kam-ee-DOR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: ernesti-augusti (er-NEST-eye-ah-GOOST-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Berkeley, California

Los Angeles, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Naples, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 4, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a solitary, bifid leaved understory palm with unusually large leaves. It makes an excellent shady garden palm for warmer climates and is one of the better Chamaedorea palms for so Cal. The stem is slender and looks a bit like bamboo. The leaves are thick and slightly leathery and have a high tolerance for wind and cold compared to most other large, unsplit- leaved palms. It also performs pretty well as an indoor palm, but tends to be easy prey for spider mites and mealy bugs. Also snails love this palm and will shred it in one night.