Mandevilla, Dipladenia
Mandevilla splendens 'My Fair Lady'

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mandevilla (man-de-VILL-uh) (Info)
Species: splendens (SPLEN-denz) (Info)
Cultivar: My Fair Lady
Synonym:Dipladenia splendens
Synonym:Mandevilla boliviensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grand Bay, Alabama

Sonoita, Arizona

Chowchilla, California

Hayward, California

San Leandro, California

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Durham, North Carolina

Washington, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 22, 2008, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

These whole sun Parasol series are great small tropical vines for California. Like the family they are in, the Apocynaceae,which includes Plumeria,Oleander,Pachypodium,and Adenium, The flowers can't be mistaken for anything but tropical.
I have found them to be hardier than zone 10..9b easily most climates that stay above 25f. This particular cultivar is rated down to 20f! by the grower.
Water and fertilize regularly during the warm months.
If they ever breed them into the yellows..oooof.