San Jose Hesper Palm, Palma de Taco

Brahea brandegeei

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brahea (BRAH-yuh) (Info)
Species: brandegeei (bran-DEE-jee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Erythea brandegeei



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Oakland, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Union City, California

Willits, California

Brandon, Florida

North, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 27, 2015, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

This looks much nicer planted in 2's or 3's. Gives a very clean and green look.


On Nov 2, 2012, Mendopalmfarm from Willits, CA wrote:

I really like this one. It looks very similar to B. Edulis but has yellow stripes on the stems of fans. I have a nice 4' trunk specimen. It seems to grow a bit faster than other braheas but still slow. Maybe little less tolerant of frost but works well if you stay of 25 degrees. Mine has tolerated slightly lower and takes our occasional snows with no permanent damage


On Jan 12, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is the fastest growing and tallest of the Braheas, and has a very ornamental trunk with the retained leaf bases. If it were'nt for these leaf bases, it would look just like a skinny Washingtonia. It's cold hardiness may not be equal to some of the other Braheas, but for us in So Cal, it's plenty hardy enough. This Brahea, however, has the most hardiness to humidity and is the only species reliably grown in Florida (all the others suffer).