Shrimp Plant
Justicia brandegeeana 'Yellow Queen'

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Justicia (jus-TEE-see-ah) (Info)
Species: brandegeeana
Cultivar: Yellow Queen
Synonym:Beloperone guttata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fallbrook, California

Laguna Beach, California

Roseville, California

San Clemente, California

Santa Cruz, California

Valley Village, California

Deltona, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

North Port, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Champaign, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Bay Saint Louis, Mississippi

Houston, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 25, 2010, Shirleymae from Champaign, IL wrote:

bought this plant in North Carolina and brought it back to Illinois.
brought it in house for winter in south window. growing bigger. love it. had never seen one before.