We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Turmeric, Indian Saffron

Curcuma longa

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Curcuma (KER-koo-muh) (Info)
Species: longa (LONG-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Curcuma domestica
Synonym:Curcuma attenuata


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Edible Fruits and Nuts


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Vincent, Alabama

Scottsdale, Arizona

San Diego, California

Apopka, Florida (2 reports)

Deland, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Hernando, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Port Orange, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida (2 reports)

Tampa, Florida

Venice, Florida

Ashburn, Georgia

Auburn, Georgia

Ahuimanu, Hawaii

Honomu, Hawaii

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Marrero, Louisiana

Metairie, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Haworth, New Jersey

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Happy Valley, Oregon

Nashville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

Waco, Texas

Schofield, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 11, 2015, botolph from Haworth, NJ wrote:

I've been growing this hydroponically for a few months now. It's a slow grower for me, but definitely sprouting. I'll put some updates as it grows.


On Dec 7, 2006, Mrs_M from Amarillo, TX wrote:

I am thinking of growing my own turmeric indoors but know little, if nothing about it. I want to grow it for the root, but I need info own growing and harvesting the root. How may years will it take me to get a harvest? Do I split the rootball and thin it or are there other methods I'm unaware of? Is the whole root ground or milled after harvest? Any help will be appreciated. Also, any special plant care notes will be helpful.


On Jul 1, 2004, foodiesleuth from Honomu, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

We have a few plants growing in the yard, which were transplanted from our previous place. So far no blooms on these, but they did bloom before....The flower spikes come up almost before the leaves do and are ice pink in color. There is another variety with ice blue blooms which we are trying to get.

We have used it in cooking, but caution must be taken...anything it touches: cutting boards, dishes, blender lids, white rubber spatulas.......stain in a bright saffron yellow


On Nov 8, 2003, Michaelp from Glendale, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

I think this is a beautiful plant-good for low maintanance-and apearance--good to eat too--I enjoy growing mine-light green,upright growth patern-also a nice summer ornamental-dies down in fall and comes back in mid-spring.