Spice Ginger, Greater Galangal, Siamese Ginger, False Galangal
Alpinia galanga

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Alpinia (al-PIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: galanga (gal-LONG-guh) (Info)
Synonym:Languas galanga

Category:

Vegetables

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Red

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mckinleyville, California

Palos Verdes Peninsula, California

San Francisco, California

San Pedro, California

Apopka, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Interlachen, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Marrero, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

Mission, Texas

Jonesville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 7, 2009, margaran from (Maggie) Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is absolutely the BEST hummingbird attractant I've found among the many I've grown for them. If you only have room for one plant for them, this is the one.
Maggie

Positive

On Nov 8, 2003, Michaelp from Glendale, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is one of the ones that grew the best-and looks nice too-this has beautiful multi-colored flowers--also grown for its spicy flavored rhizomes,that are a major ingredient in Thai and other Asian dishes- will bloom each year even after a freeze-also caled Galangal,Laos Root,or Siamese Ginger--I like the foliage also.