We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Bloody Mary, Bloody William, Dusty Miller, Lychnis, Mullein Pinks, Rose Campion 'Hutchinson's Cream'

Silene coronaria

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Silene (sy-LEE-nee) (Info)
Species: coronaria (kor-oh-NAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hutchinson's Cream
Synonym:Agrostemma coronaria
Synonym:Lychnis coronaria



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashdown, Arkansas

Redwood City, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 8, 2009, bigred from Ashdown, AR (Zone 8a) wrote:

Seeds germinated well w/ variegation showing up as plant matures. Only few remained all green.Some plants have very stuble variegation to start with while others are heavier variegated. Cold weather improves variegation.


On Nov 9, 2003, M_Bond from Belmont, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This Lychnis coronaria has very unusual variegated foliage, accompanied by white flowers rather than the usual magenta. I purchased the seeds in England from Secret Seeds, but they also have a wonderful web site of all types of rare seeds and they do ship to the US.

Update: Unfortunately, the seeds I received all germinated into non-variegated plants with white flowers. Nice, but not what I was looking for! Perhaps other seed sources have the variegated variety.