Firecracker Plant, Cigar Plant
Cuphea lanceolata 'Starfire'

Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cuphea (KYOO-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: lanceolata (lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Starfire
Additional cultivar information:(aka Starfire Pink)
Synonym:Cuphea x ignea

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Light Blue

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Theodore, Alabama

Chico, California

Fountain Valley, California

Huntington Beach, California

Richmond, California

Sacramento, California

Santa Cruz, California

New Port Richey, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Alexandria, Louisiana

Gulfport, Mississippi

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Seneca, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

College Station, Texas

Katy, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Rosenberg, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 9, 2010, krystalline6 from Santa Cruz, CA wrote:

I first grew this plant for 5 years, for a nursery and it was always popular. It can be quite soft and green under nursery conditions- the shrubby quality showing when the plant becomes established in the ground. I have one now on the northfacing side of a plot and it is COLD there in the winter. First plant to show the effects of freezing, there. With adequate water provided in those months, it has come through three winters. Beautiful hummingbird plant.

Positive

On Sep 14, 2009, maggiecowgirl from College Station, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

We call this one 'Bunny Face' Cuphea. What a cute, brightly colored beauty! Just watch for Mealy Bugs... it must taste really yummy.

Positive

On May 11, 2006, aprilwillis from Missouri City, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very easy to grow, makes no demands and has withstood my neglect and tendency to over water.