We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Texas Gold Columbine, Hinckley's Golden Columbine

Aquilegia chrysantha var. hinckleyana

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aquilegia (a-kwi-LEE-jee-a) (Info)
Species: chrysantha var. hinckleyana
Synonym:Aquilegia hinckleyana
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ruston, Louisiana

Raleigh, North Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Cleburne, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Galveston, Texas

Granbury, Texas

Houston, Texas

Katy, Texas

Lewisville, Texas

Lockhart, Texas

Marion, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

New Caney, Texas

North Richland Hills, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Universal City, Texas

Weatherford, Texas

Weslaco, Texas

Wichita Falls, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 27, 2011, SweetBowl from Arlington, TX wrote:

Pretty plant and nice blooms once a year, however it spreads rapidly from seeds. If you want it to spread, great. If not, not so great.


On Nov 28, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Texas Gold Columbine, Hinckley's Golden Columbine Aquilegia hinckleyana is Endemic to Texas.


On Jul 29, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Hinckley's golden columbine is an endemic Texas native plant. It can be found in its natural habit in the Trans-Pecos mountains region of Texas. It is 2 feet tall and 2 feet wide and is one of four yellow blooming columbines that are indigenous to the state. It is evergreen and clump-forming. To retain a nice shape, trim back spent foilage and seed capsules. It will sprout new foilage when cooler temperatures return in the fall The true Hinckley is noted for its bright yellowl, large blooms and short flower spurs, unlike the much longer spurs of the "Texas Gold" columbine which is not the same plant. It is a valued plant because it attracts hummingbirds and butterflies, is a great xeriscapic plant and is deer resistant.