Sweet Michelia
Magnolia doltsopa 'Silver Cloud'

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: doltsopa (dolt-SOH-puh) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Cloud
Synonym:Michelia doltsopa

Category:

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Mid Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Menlo Park, California

San Francisco, California

Santa Barbara, California

Santa Paula, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 13, 2003, suncatcheracres from Old Town, FL wrote:

Cousins to this plant include Michelia figo, the much-loved "Banana Shrub" of the Deep South, with its small, creamy-colored, fragrant flowers that do smell like bananas; and Michelia champaca, with pale orange, very fragrant flowers, has been named the national flower of the Philippines. I love fragrant flowers; to find them on beautiful, evergreen, magnolia-type shrubs (that will grow in partial shade in the coastal South U.S.) is really outstanding, as a lot of beautiful shrubs have insignificant flowers.

My Southern Living Garden Book says Michelia doltsopa will grow in the coastal South, which includes USDA zones 8b and 9a, but perhaps this cultivar is not as cold hardy as the species.

Positive

On Nov 12, 2003, DaveH from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This tree has some of the most beautifully fragrant flowers to be found on a tree! It blooms for several months here in San Francisco. It doesn't like a lot of wind, and the roots need drainage.