Cupuaçu, Cupuasu
Theobroma grandiflorum

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Theobroma (thee-OH-broh-muh) (Info)
Species: grandiflorum (gran-dih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Bubroma grandiflorum
Synonym:Guazuma grandiflora
Synonym:Theobroma macrantha
Synonym:Theobroma silvestre

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 15, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This species has been recently on a controversial discussion about international copyrights. A japanese company copyrighted the name "cupuaçu", so the traditional producers of cupuaçu goods in the Amazonic region have to pay royalties to that company if they want to export their goods with the main ingredient ("Cupuaçu") labeled on it... like, those producers plant and produce cupuaçu since the stone age, and I bet the japaneses don´t even know what a cupuaçu looks like, so something must not be right.

Anyway, this is a South American tree, occuring specially along the equatorial area. It grows up to 15m high, but usually stays under 10m, going well under the taller trees of the rainforests. The foliage is bright green. Flowers are cream, with red marks on them, usually show... read more