Java Glory Vine, Heart Vine, coração sangrento

Clerodendrum x speciosum

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: x speciosum (spee-see-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Clerodendron x speciosum


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Fuchsia (Red-Purple)


Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lakeside, California

Apopka, Florida

Deerfield Beach, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida

Saint James City, Florida

Jennings, Louisiana

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Beaumont, Texas

Houston, Texas

Pasadena, Texas

Plano, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 3, 2008, KayJones from Lee's Summit, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

I have this vine growing against my house, here in zone 8b. It is a huge vine and blooms constantly. I haven't been here during a heavy frost (just moved here), but this vine is beautifully and contentedly blooming it's heart out. I highly recommend this vine!


On Feb 5, 2006, cherise from Perth
Australia wrote:

Stunning plant almost never out of flower here in Perth Western Australia (except in late winter - early spring). Good cut flower and looks fantastic with blue ginger (Dichorisandra thyrsiflora) underplanted. Have planted with stephanotis floribunda for scent. Do not find it invasive. Needs good soil and moderate water in dry season.Likes heat but prefers half day of sun or filtered sun in our hot climate (35-38C temps in summer).


On Oct 11, 2004, seedpicker_TX from (Taylor) Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This tropical vine has nice, large, deep green leaves, and pretty flowers. It is a sterile hybrid, which does not produce seeds.
It blooms from Spring until frost. It is not hardy for me in the ground, here in zone 8, so I usually over winter cuttings for the following season. It is easy to root, and easy to grow. It is also very resistant to disease, and bugs.


On Nov 16, 2003, sa_haiad from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil wrote:

A scandent shrub, with very showy bloom, obtained by the crossing of Clerodendron splendens and C. thomsoniae, with long stems and dark-green leaves. Inflorescence is a large, terminal cluster, with many red flowers, in showy light-red calyces which persist after blooms fade. Flowers are produced in spring and summer.

Usually trained against supports. Suitable for covering all kinds of fences and arches, in full sun. It is frost tender.
Propagated by cuttings, taken at the end of winter and rooted in protected site (such as a greenhouse.)