Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Mexican Flannel Bush
Fremontodendron mexicanum

bookmark
Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fremontodendron (free-mon-toh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: mexicanum (meks-sih-KAY-num) (Info)

Synonym:Fremontia mexicana

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Evergreen
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By ducbucln
Thumbnail #1 of Fremontodendron mexicanum by ducbucln

By ducbucln
Thumbnail #2 of Fremontodendron mexicanum by ducbucln

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kelseyville, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America