Allegheny Monkey Flower

Mimulus ringens

Family: Phrymaceae
Genus: Mimulus (MIM-yoo-luss) (Info)
Species: ringens (RIN-jens) (Info)
Synonym:Mimulus ringens var. ringens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:




Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Westchester, Illinois

Chesterton, Indiana

Olney, Maryland

Erie, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Saint Helen, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Cole Camp, Missouri

Saint Peters, Missouri

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Thomasville, North Carolina

Sherwood, Oregon

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Viola, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

Pewaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 27, 2015, grik from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

This plant volunteered in a bog planting I have in my yard. It took me awhile to figure out what it was but I like it. I have grown it in pools, in pots and in a rain garden. It is really hardy. I have left pots of it unprotected standing outside through the Minnesota winter and the plants come back without missing a step. It is easy to start from cuttings.


On Apr 8, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

So far this is the best monkeyflower I have grown here in Minnesota - the few other species I had tried died. Any water plant is invasive no matter what because water levels tend to changes on a large basis than most people realize and then the plant have to adapts by growing toward the new water level - plants that stay in one spot and germinate poorly will get flooded or dry out. My plant have come up even thought most of its base is above the soil surface because I had a premold bog garden that were very small (depth were four inches so not plenty of soil) but still it goes on. I will rate this as a partial shade but it will flops over and need supports.


On Jan 29, 2004, scooterbug from Tellico Plains, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

Native to: Eastern USA
Zone: 3 - 7

Winter hardy: Yes
Water depth: 3" - 6"

Pond size: Medium to Large
Flowers: Yes, violet to white

Height: 30" - 36"
Spread: 12"

Pests: Susceptible to fungal rot
Sunshine: Full to Partial
.......... "Allegheny Monkey Flower" can be found growing wild along water ways. Mimulus ringens is a annual invasive plant that reproduces from seed. Thin plants that are growing at the ponds edge before they drop seed to keep their numbers under control. Plant in early spring at the ponds edge or directly in the pond utilizing baskets at a maximum depth of 6". Remove any dead or dying foliage and flowers as it appears.


On Jan 27, 2004, Prism from Saint Peters, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Very tiny dust-like seeds. Quick germination. Started in baggie with sand 1-9-04, 30 cells filled between 1-21 & 1-27-04. Many seedlings per cell. See 9 cells in picture posted above. Don't know how I'm going to separate them. :)