Stiff Goldenrod
Solidago rigida

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solidago (so-li-DAY-go) (Info)
Species: rigida (RIG-ih-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Oligoneuron rigida
Synonym:Oligoneuron rigidum
Synonym:Oligoneuron rigidum var. rigidum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Manilla, Iowa

Yale, Iowa

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Kansas City, Missouri

Greensboro, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 3, 2015, birdsnbeeskc from Kansas City, MO (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is an amazingly cool native plant. It has beautiful yellow flowers in massive amounts and an even better point is that the native birds, especially goldfinches and our wintering white throated sparrows, love the seeds.
However, it is a bit of a garden thug. I removed all but one and must pull seedlings frequently. But they are not difficult to remove and they do not spread underground. For me, they are worth the extra effort. It is so rewarding to see the native birds eat the seeds from mother nature's feeders. They are tall, and if well-watered, need support.

Positive

On Dec 27, 2007, JedS from Shawnee Mission, KS wrote:

A beautiful, tall, heat resistant plant with vivacious lemon yellow flowers that blooms in late summer when other plants are beginning to decline. It attracts Skippers and other butterflies in this part of eastern Kansas on the outskirts of Kansas City, but needs to be staked in my garden's rich, clay soil to prevent drooping. It is very drought tolerant, and withstands our winters as well.