Purple Giant Hyssop, Lavender Hyssop
Agastache scrophulariifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agastache (ah-gas-TAH-kee) (Info)
Species: scrophulariifolia (skrof-yoo-lar-ee-eye-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Agastache scrophulariaefolia
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Riverside, California

Downers Grove, Illinois

Barbourville, Kentucky

Pownal, Maine

Clinton, New Jersey

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Voorhees, New Jersey

Kernersville, North Carolina

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Rumford, Rhode Island

Conway, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Signal Mountain, Tennessee

Soddy Daisy, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 13, 2014, Mitchella from Pownal, ME (Zone 5b) wrote:

A wonderful native (to the eastern US) plant for the back of the border (mine are 6 feet or more) or damp meadow. The sturdy stems (no staking required) bear upright stalks of pink (mine are not purple but they vary) flowers that attract many pollinators, including butterflies. The seed heads in winter attract gold finches, purple finches and other birds. They do self-sow, but not aggressively; and the clump does slowly increase, but not like other plants in the mint family. Easy from seed (requires 8 weeks in cold stratification), division, or cuttings. Supposed to prefer damp soil but I never water mine; also prefers sandy soil but mine is clay with a little compost. No significant pests and deer resistant. Highly recommended.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2006, angihansen from Watkinsville, GA wrote:

This native plant is currently listed as endangered in Connecticut.