Creeping Fig, Climbing Fig
Ficus pumila 'Variegata'

Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ficus (FY-kus) (Info)
Species: pumila (POO-mil-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Ficus repens

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Montgomery, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Castro Valley, California

Clovis, California

Ripon, California

San Diego, California

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Miami, Florida

Oviedo, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada

Conway, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Coppell, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Montgomery, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 11, 2011, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

excellent terrarium plant

Negative

On Aug 11, 2011, newplanter313 from Highland Park, MI wrote:

I purchased two of these plants at English Gardens and one of them began turning brown and crispy the very next day. The tag on the plant indicated that the soil needed to be kept moist, I usually water plants once a week. This plant seems to need a lot more attention that my other plants. I'm sure that I won't purchase these again.

Positive

On Jun 23, 2008, robcorreia from San Diego, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

I have this growing against a north facing wall. I looks beautiful and really lights up the dark corners! Very very pretty and carefree.

Neutral

On Nov 2, 2007, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

My mother-in-law has a small houseplant of this that is doing well for her. She has an east window and tends to keep her plants pretty moist all the time. Its cute with very small leaves, about a half-inch.

Negative

On Apr 10, 2006, kbaumle from Northwest, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Bought this as a houseplant in a hanging basket from Walmart about a month or so ago. I have had problems with it ever since I got it. It seems to be 'crispy' and loses leaves, yet if I up the watering on it, that doesn't help it either, they just get mushy. It's surviving, but doesn't seem to be an easy plant to please, as a houseplant. I noticed the last time I was in Walmart, that theirs looked even worse than mine, like they were breathing their last, and they had them on clearance.

Positive

On Oct 28, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Medium indoor lighting, moderately moist soil. Average home temp. 60-80F (16-27C). Very attractive

Neutral

On Sep 18, 2001, tiG from Newnan, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Ficus pumila 'Variegata' is a variegated evergreen vine that clings to any surface. Covers exposed areas, good for groundcover also. Low water requirement once established. Mature height can reach 40 feet.