Lady Banks White Rose, Evergreen Multiflora, White Lady Banks' Rose, Rosier de Lady Banks
Rosa banksiae 'Alba Plena'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: banksiae (BANGK-see-ay) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba Plena
Registered or introduced: 1807
Synonym:Rosa banksiae var. alba
Synonym:Rosa banksiae var. alba-plena
» View all varieties of Roses
View this plant in a garden

Class:

Species

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Double

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Trained to climb

Trained on pillar

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Stems are nearly thornless

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bisbee, Arizona

Chandler, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Sierra Vista, Arizona

Auburn, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Corning, California

San Anselmo, California

San Francisco, California

Winchester, California

Augusta, Georgia

Blairsville, Georgia

Hephzibah, Georgia

Ochlocknee, Georgia

Patterson, Georgia

Gramercy, Louisiana

Lafayette, Louisiana

Jayess, Mississippi

Greenville, North Carolina

Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Ennis, Texas

Henrietta, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Rockwall, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 17, 2011, Kitte from San Francisco, CA wrote:

Have this in a gigantic planter in part shade. It had very few blooms the first year. Now after 2 years it's growing more rapidly but no flowers at all.

It does occasionally get a bit of mildew, but this rose is definitely disease resistant considering my growing conditions. It is also fairly drought tolerant... After a period of no watering by the SO when I was away, my salvia & helichrysum in that planter dried up & died, but this was ok.

Positive

On Mar 26, 2011, victorengel from Austin, TX wrote:

This plant does well in the alkaline soils of Austin. In the spring, it comes into bloom a week or two after the yellow Lady Banks rose.

Positive

On Apr 4, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Unbelievably fast grower. I tried to train it up tree in an orderly manner but was unable to do so as the rose grew so fast. The rose won and I just let it do whatever it wants. I have not detected fragrance in my Lady Banks but since it's located at a far corner of the property I don't ck often enough to comment w/ certainty about fragrance or lack thereof.

Neutral

On Apr 9, 2006, absinthium from Spring Valley, CA wrote:

A lovely, graceful rose. Can take all kinds of tough conditions like drought (no water for 6 months at my house), heat, reflected light, heavy clay, poor drainage and still gift you with its beautiful violet scented blooms, like snowfall on her canes, for months in spring and early summer and then, often, a small flush in fall.

It will mildew during our June gloom, but not enough to matter. The Lady, however, has a voracious appetite for real estate. She will consume nearby trees, houses, driveways etc. The only enemy that ever came close to giving her a run for her money in the landscape eating contest was the contemptible red apple iceplant. But, honestly the Aptenia was outclassed.

If I had a couple of acres, I would have Lady Banks and Mermaid along an unw... read more

Positive

On Apr 2, 2005, janders from Rockwall, TX wrote:

Lovely light scented rose that blooms faithfully every year in early spring, covering the plant with hundreds of blooms. Cascades beautifully over and along fences. Cut back after bloom to keep its size in check, it can get 30 ft tall. No disease problems.

Positive

On Sep 5, 2004, tonyasgarden from Henrietta, TX wrote:

I just planted my L.B. Rose two months ago....and it has taken off immediately!