Eranthemum, Blue Sage
Eranthemum pulchellum

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eranthemum (er-RANTH-ee-mum) (Info)
Species: pulchellum (pul-KEL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Eranthemum nervosum

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Veined

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Los Angeles, California

Sacramento, California

Brooksville, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Deland, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Odessa, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Riverview, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Zachary, Louisiana

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 26, 2013, bjstock from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

In south Orlando (Disney area), it grows to 5-6 feet on shady side of house. It has beautiful dark green leaves year-round and blooms prolifically in January-February with beautifully blue flowers. Needs trimming at least twice a year here, but cuttings root easily and with no effort. Zone 9B.

Positive

On Jul 26, 2007, brical1 from Inland S.E QLD
Australia wrote:

Have had this growing in my garden for many years in a sheltered position.It flowers here in late August/September which is late winter early spring here in Australia.Sets plenty of seed and regularly self sows.A beautiful shade of blue.Protect from frost.

Positive

On Jun 28, 2007, JaxFlaGardener from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant grows at the Jacksonville (Florida) Zoo & Gardens, which is on the borderline of Zone 8b/9a. The plant is in a concrete planter with a high roof overhang so that it gets some protection, where it survived winter temperatures of 28 F this past winter, so it may be more hardy than is reported in most information about the plant. The nearly true blue flowers make a nice show. I'm attempting to root some softwood cuttings of the plant.

Edited to update on 11/22/07: The plant roots easily from pruned cuttings without rooting hormone.

Jeremy

Positive

On Nov 19, 2003, dogbane from New Orleans, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This sub-shrub, a native of India, is quite happy in bright shade. It likes rich, loose, humusy soil and prefers to not dry out.

The foliage tends to be sparse, so planting it against a heavy foliage background is advisable. I've seen it in mixed plantings with Swamp sunflowers (Helianthus angustifolius) with dramatic results. Eranthemum flowers are electric blue so against the sunflowers the effect was powerful.

Nice plant to add interest to the late fall garden. Often not noticed when not in bloom.

Spreads by roots, but not agressive. Propagation is by greenwood cuttings.