Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Giant Exhibition Mixed'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Giant Exhibition Mixed
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jones, Alabama

Clinton, Mississippi

Averill Park, New York

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Salt Lake City, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 27, 2003, kamia from Athens, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

I started this one and (many others)from a packet of Lily Miller seeds in 02/02. I had 45 coleus from that one packet of seeds I ended up giving over half of them away. I've gardened with coleuses for years and I've never seen any this big. I kept about 20 of them for myself. I've got some that are over 3.5 feet high. They have normal sized leaves. Then I have others (like the one in this picture) that are about 2-2.5 feet but have leaves that are 10 inches long and 7 inches across. The plant in this picture is all one plant yet it's foliage grows in 3 different shades along different sections of the plants stalk. I placed time release (osmacote) right under the plants roots when I repot them, added nitrogen to the top of the soil and fed every 2 weeks with water soluble plant food. Anyho... read more