Gold Coin, Mediterranean Beach Daisy 'Compact Gold Coin'

Asteriscus maritimus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Asteriscus (ass-ter-IS-kus) (Info)
Species: maritimus (muh-RIT-tim-mus) (Info)
Cultivar: Compact Gold Coin
Additional cultivar information:(PP11999)
Hybridized by Schmulling
Registered or introduced: 1999
Synonym:Odontospermum maritimum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

El Dorado Hills, California

Fairfield, California

Huntington Beach, California

Oakland, California

Pittsburg, California

San Leandro, California

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 23, 2012, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is said to have naturalised itself on parts of the Irish coast.
I've tried this plant several times in Cornwall in very well drained soil, but temperatures lower than -2C and very wet winters seem to kill it. I'll try it once more in different situations. in Britain it probably needs almost pure grit and gravel to grow successfully.
It is not my favorite plant - the leaves are rather dull green and uninteresting and the flowers are not very exciting, but I want an evergreen yellow-flowered daisy to put amongst the osteospermums.


On Oct 7, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have it among my orange gazanias, I like a lot, although they are getting leggy right now, I have to trim back, but quite hardy.


On Jan 26, 2004, Lance_of_HB from Huntington Beach, CA wrote:

Gold coin has a tendency to be woody and dense. Here in Southern California, it has needed a little shearing because it is slightly invasive and because of its dense character. Its tight growth allows easy shaping without gaps. Its flowers are close growing to the foliage giving a bouquet-like effect. The flower's center is slightly depressed promoting the coin-like moniker. The deep green foliage takes overhead watering without mildew.


On Nov 30, 2003, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

An excellent, non-invasive groundcover plant. Pest-free and drought-tolerant once established. Deadheading will prolong bloom time. A very good alternative to gazania.