Variegated Foxtail Agave, Variegated Dragon-Tree Agave, Variegated Spineless Agave
Agave attenuata 'Variegata'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: attenuata (at-ten-yoo-AY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Agave attenuata var. variegata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Queen Creek, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Fallbrook, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Vacaville, California

Valley Village, California

Vista, California

Corpus Christi, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 21, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Basically same as regular A attenuata except slower to offset (or else all the offsets are taken off to sell) and doesn't seem to grow as fast or get as large. Striking plant, though, and takes a lot of sun for a variegated plant. Plants tend to be very pricey, though.

As wimpy a plant as Agave attenuata is with cold, this one is even wimpier, with just frost doing significant leaf damage. Best to protect this one on such nights. A recent cold of 27F hit our yard in Los Angeles city limits Jan 07 and melted this plant to mush in no time. Bummer.