Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Agave, Goldenflower Agave, Goldenflower Century Plant

Agave chrysantha

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: chrysantha (kris-ANTH-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave palmeri var. chrysantha
Synonym:Agave palmeri subsp. chrysantha

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arivaca, Arizona

Chandler, Arizona

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Rio Rico, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Roswell, New Mexico

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 4, 2011, jpgreen from Roswell, NM (Zone 7a) wrote:

Has done well down to 6 degrees unprotected with no damage

Neutral

On Nov 30, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've seen these growing in the wild on the West Ruby Road Trail in Arizona (South of Tucson), off of Interstate 19 through to Ruby, AZ and on to Arivaca, AZ.

BACK TO TOP