Agave
Agave decipiens

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: decipiens (de-SIP-ee-enz) (Info)
Synonym:Agave laxifolia
Synonym:Agave spiralis

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Long Beach, California

Norwalk, California

Oxnard, California

Riverside, California

Lecanto, Florida

Miami, Florida (2 reports)

Naples, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Sep 16, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

At least here in SoCal it's kind of invasive due to offsetting. If planted in the ground it can't be stopped growing even without any additional watering. Grows too wide and big for a 1/2 acre garden.

Jordi

Neutral

On Sep 11, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

I garden in New Zealand, coastal Otago zone 9b or thereabouts. Hardly ideal conditions for this agave- I procured 4 small specimens, 3 being offsets recently separated from the mother plant, the other being grown on from a small size and thus more established. The three younger offset have all rotted out in the space of a month during our wet winter, despite being potted in quality cacti medium, and moved under cover during rain. The more established one is holding its own under the same conditions.
So maybe give this one a miss if youre in an area that receives regular rainfall, or keep it potted and undercover. Fingers crossed for my remaining plant- hoping for a trunk one day!
Attractive dark olivey green leaves with not too many spines- a nice exotic looking plant, pa... read more

Positive

On May 31, 2008, Tetrazygia from Miami, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Native and endemic to parts of South and Central Florida.

Positive

On Nov 18, 2007, ScottBB from Norwalk, CA wrote:

Grown in full sun, in southern California. Watered only by rain, once established, for over 8 years. Many rhizones.