Agave
Agave ensifera

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: ensifera (en-SIF-er-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave heteracantha
Synonym:Agave univittata var. latifolia
Synonym:Agave lophantha var. latifolia

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 8, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. I found this note at the site named "www.globetrotters.ch"

"Known only as a cultivated plant, book name, no existing specimen known This name shouldn't be used, obviously related to Agave lophantha"

Desert Botanical lists no range:

I found the same thing on other sites that said no specimens were found in any natural habitat. Maybe someone can figure this out.