PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Agave
Agave ghiesbreghtii

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: ghiesbreghtii (gies-BRET-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Agave roezliana
Synonym:Agave purpusorum
Synonym:Agave huehueteca
Synonym:Agave ghiesbrechtii
Synonym:Agave leguayana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Purple

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Mission Viejo, California

Reseda, California

Vista, California

Miami, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 24, 2012, GermanStar from Fountain Hills, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant always flies solo until it reaches a certain age, when it begins offsetting profusely. All pup are basal, so the effect is a very busy, very tight clump. This is a beautiful small Agave -- highly recommended.

Neutral

On Feb 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Another extensively offsetting agaves that can end up being invasive in your garden (though sort of in slow motion... takes decades to make a small clump). This one is one of the more attractive invasive species, though. At least the offsets are close by and not ten feet or so away like in Agave angustifolia. The leaves have a lot of color in them from bright green to yellow (usually a hint of yellow stripe down the middle) and lined with an edging of brown. Makes a pretty, but nasty spiny hedge.