Agave
Agave marmorata

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: marmorata (mar-mor-RAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave todaroi

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Corona, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 14, 2012, GermanStar from Fountain Hills, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Many of the pictures here depict A. gigantensis rather than A. marmorata. The real A. marmorata is few leafed open rosette, and has a rather floppy, unkempt appearance. Also, A. marmorata is much, much larger that A. gigantensis.

Positive

On Jan 30, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a larger Agave (about 4'-5' diameter when mature) with dusky green to slightly glaucous, deeply serrated leaves. Flower stalks relatively thin for size of plant. this is generally a non-suckering species