Chahuiqui
Agave multifilifera

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: multifilifera (mul-tee-fil-LIF-er-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave filifera subsp. multifilifera

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

This plant is resistant to deer

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.