Ocahui, Ojahui, Amolillo

Agave ocahui

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: ocahui (oh-KAH-hee) (Info)
Synonym:Agave ocahui var. ocahui


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer




This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Nevada City, California

Miami, Florida

Blue Diamond, Nevada

Simpsonville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 26, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- I have a 20 year old Agave ocahui that is now about to bloom. The flower stalk is 10+ feet tall and growing but not yet with flowers. It is a solitary (non-pupping) plant in the ground against an east-facing block wall. This species really seems to benefit from heat. For the first 10 years of its life, the wall was a cedar fence and the ocahui grew slowly and didn't exceed 3 feet diameter. Once the cedar was replaced with a block wall, the ocahui grew rapidly to 6 feet diameter.


On Nov 9, 2013, 1077011947 from Greer, SC wrote:

I have grown Agave ocahui in a lage shallow dish pot for many years without any protection. IT has survived11F one Winter(Twice). IT looks great in a pot. It is growing on a bed of shallow grvel in front of the hpouse in full sun. here in Simpsonville. SC.


On Oct 2, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This medium-sized century plant forms an 18" tall x 3' wide solitary rosette of dark green leaves, edged with smooth reddish-brown margins. When the clumps mature, they are topped with a 9' tall narrow spike of bright yellow flowers.

Hailing from the northern Mexico state of Sonora, A. ocahui can be found on volcanic limestone up to 4,500' elevation.


On Feb 9, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It rarely suckers. It is suitable for growing in containers due to its small size and symmetrical upright growth.