Agave
Agave potatorum 'Kichiokan'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: potatorum (poh-tuh-TOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Kichiokan
Additional cultivar information:(aka Kichijokan, Kissho Kan)
Synonym:Agave potatorum var. kichiokan

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 2, 2012, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a surprisingly hardy and adaptable hybrid, growing in full sun in the hottest deserts with minimal leaf burn. It is a nice smaller, compact Agave but eventually attains a size of nearly 2' in diameter and 1.5' tall. New teeth emerge as a pale orange, then quickly mature to an ornamental deep red in color which lasts a few months and gradually develops into a jet black. Leaf color is sea green or medium green with pale green margins (almost a pale yellow-green). Leaves very short, rhomboid and ending in a vicious, large, black terminal spine. Very popular show plant, too.

Neutral

On Feb 10, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It forms wonderful rosettes that are wider at the bottom. The margins of the gray-green leaves have a purplish/maroonish color and have large similar colored spines. The leaves are wide terminating in a wide upside-down "V". A very unusual and beautiful Agave which from afar resembles an ornamental cabbage. A great container plant.