Giant Agave, Century Plant, Maguey de Pulque
Agave salmiana

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: salmiana (salm-ee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Agave salmiana var. salmiana
Synonym:Agave tehuacanensis
Synonym:Agave mitriformis
Synonym:Agave dyckii
Synonym:Agave lehmannii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Arroyo Grande, California

San Leandro, California

Spring Valley, California

Miami, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 4, 2014, Domehomedee from Arroyo Grande, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

An unusual and attractive large Agave. The leaves are wide and mine is a nice green color. I like it better than Agave americana, a plant that is grown too often in my area if you ask me, there are so many Agaves why not try something different!

Neutral

On Feb 8, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. This agave is normally planted to produce pulque, an alcoholic beverage: hence, its common name "Maguey de pulque".

Positive

On Feb 12, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Huge agave, up to 10' across and 6' tall. From Mexico. Has huge terminal spine and big, fat fleshy leaves.