Agave
Agave filifera subsp. schidigera

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: filifera subsp. schidigera
Synonym:Agave schidigera

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Bronze-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Davis, California

Hesperia, California

La Mesa, California

Nevada City, California

San Leandro, California

San Marino, California

Miami, Florida

Adel, Georgia

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 31, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great looking Agave- good for landscaping as well as in pots. Suckers slowly but steadily. Looks, to me, a lot like Agave filifera, perhaps having slightly wider leaves than A filifera. Has long terminal sharp spines on light green leaves and lots of 'hair's' in all directions. Very ornamentally symmetrical.

Neutral

On Feb 8, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. This is a medium-sized, very attractive plant which sometimes has very dense white hairs. The leaves which vary in color (on the same plant) from green to a bronzish-green color have white bud imprints. These imprints vary in tone and become more noticeable with age. It grows very symmetrically and is well suited for container growing.