Utah Agave, Yant
Agave utahensis subsp. kaibabensis

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: utahensis subsp. kaibabensis
Synonym:Agave kaibabensis

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chino Valley, Arizona

Marble Canyon, Arizona

Lindon, Utah

Quilcene, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 18, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This Agave is found in the wild only in the north of Arizona, especially on the Kaibab Plateau and adjacent to the Grand Canyon. The succulent leafy plant is only some 40 cm tall and like all Agaves it takes many years before it flowers (and dies). The flower spike is spectacular, reaching as high as 7.5 metres. I was fortunate enough to spot a plant in flower on a brief visit to the Grand Canyon in 1998. It was on an isolated bluff, so I could not get close to it but was able to get nice photos using my telephoto lens.