Variegated Queen Victoria
Agave victoriae-reginae 'Variegata'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: victoriae-reginae (vik-TOR-ee-ay ree-JIN-ay-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Agave victoriae-reginae var. variegata
Synonym:Agave victoriae-reginae f. variegata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 4, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Not seen too many of these as single plants... this form seems to sucker aggressively. Also seem to look nicer under a bit of shade cloth instead of in full, hot, blazing sun. Variegation is yellow striping along the leaves and not readily noticable unless you look more closely.

Neutral

On Feb 8, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. It is a very ornamental agave whose dark green leaves are edged with white (cream). Be sure to give it good drainage and keep over 43F (6C). It rarely has suckers. It hybridizes with Agave lechuguilla and Agave asperrima.