Century Plant, Maguey diente de tiburón
Agave xylonacantha

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: xylonacantha (zy-low-nuh-KAN-thu) (Info)
Synonym:Agave amurensis
Synonym:Agave carchariodonta
Synonym:Agave maximiliana
Synonym:Agave perbella
Synonym:Agave vanderdonckii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Corona, California

Mission Viejo, California

San Leandro, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 16, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Viscious agave with huge woody curved teeth along the flat leaf margins. Pale green-yellow leaves ending in a sharp, stiff spine. Aggressive grower and suckers heavily sometimes. Similar to smaller, greener and more profuse suckerer, still, Agave lophantha.