Weeping Larch
Larix decidua 'Pendula'

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Larix (LAR-iks) (Info)
Species: decidua (dee-SID-yoo-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pendula
Synonym:Larix decidua var. pendula

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska

Simi Valley, California

Dracut, Massachusetts

Hernando, Mississippi

Columbia, Missouri

Portland, Oregon

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 6, 2015, Nanthawat from Portland, OR wrote:

Looks nice year-round but young plants can't support itself up too well...

Positive

On Aug 24, 2010, startrek from Columbia, MO wrote:

Have had no problems with this plant purchased from local grocery store. Has grown quite a bit since purchase. This year was attacked by Japanese beetles and part turned brown. Sprayed with insecticide and plant immediately started regrowing foliage. Looks fine now.

Positive

On Nov 17, 2007, kd2000 from toronto
Canada wrote:

I find this tree to be very attractive in my zone 4/5 canadian rock garden, it is low maintenance (I have not had to water it despite a fairly significant drought), and provides a great focal point to the garden. It was severely attacked by catepilars, but rebounded following treatment within 1 months time. Great addition to the garden.